Skip to main content
Please enable JavaScript in your browser to complete this form.
Name
Will you be attending?
Dietary Requirements
I understand and agree to the use and transfer of my personal information by Emalangeni Technologies according to their Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.
Emalangenitech Info Technology CC (reg: 2004/123684/23)
(“EmalangeniTech”) adheres to the highest standards of protecting your personal information when we process it by virtue of your use of our Services, your use of our website () or any related IT tools, related blogs, websites, applications or platforms (collectively, “the Website”), when contracting with us or by providing us with your personal information in any other way. As such, we have created this specific and detailed Privacy Policy (“Policy”) for you to read and appreciate exactly how we safeguard your personal information and respect your privacy.

Please note that Emalangenitech is a limited liability for profit company duly registered and operating in accordance with the laws of South Africa.
For more information regarding your personal information lawfully stored or used by EmalangeniTech Website please send an email to (Emalangeni Teach email)  who will gladly assist.
This Policy was last updated on 31 May 2021.
Not all terms are necessarily defined in order.
Please ensure that you read all the provisions below, and our other Emalangenitech rules and policies which may apply from time to time and made available to you, to understand all of your, and our, rights and duties.
Purpose of this Privacy Policy
This Privacy Policy aims to give you information on how Emalangenitech collects and processes your personal data through any form of your engagement with EmalangeniTech Website such as when you provide your third-party services to us, or correspond with us, use our Services, access or use the Website, or provide us with your personal information in any other way (such as when participating in surveys, participating in events or signing up for newsletters).
This Privacy Policy complies with, and facilitates the obligations required from, the European Commission’s General Data Protection Regulation, 2016/679 (“GDPR”) as well as the South African Protection of Personal Information Act, No. 4 of 2013 (“POPI”), as amended.
It is important that you read this Privacy Policy together with any other privacy policy or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data, so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This Privacy Policy supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.
We do not process special categories of personal data, nor the data of minors. Do not provide us with any such personal data, where the provision of same will constitute an immediate and automatic material breach of these terms. 
Role as “Data Controller” or “Processor”
Emalangenitech is the “Data Controller” (as defined in the GDPR) and is responsible for your personal data in instances where we decide the processing operations concerning your personal data. This term is the equivalent to a “Responsible Party” under POPI.
We have appointed an Information Officer at Emalangenitech who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the representative using the details set out below.
Should we be required to access and process any data from your own data subjects, we will operate as a “Processor” (as defined in the GDPR) to you as the Data Controller where we will have a data processing agreement between us to dictate the exact processing functions and obligations we must adhere to. The Data Controller providing us with such data and related Processor functions will be liable to their data subjects whose data we process, and we will direct all enquiries from such data subjects about our processing allowances to the relevant Data Controller to manage.
Our Contact Details  
Our full details are:
Full name of legal entity: Emalangenitech Corporation
Name of Information Officer:
Email address:
Postal address:
Telephone number:
You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the South African regulator’s office (the Information Regulator’s Office of South Africa) or the office of any relevant European Information Regulator. We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach any such regulator, so please contact us in the first instance.
Changes to the Privacy Policy and your Duty to Inform us of Changes  
This Privacy Policy version was last updated on 31 May 2021 and historic versions are archived and can be obtained by contacting us.
It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current at all times. Please let us keep your personal information updated by contacting us should any of your personal information change. We will not know if your personal information changes without you telling us, so please let us know immediately should changes occur. Emalangeni Tech will not be liable for any incorrect personal data it may hold on/about you if you do not notify us of the changes needed.
Third-Party Links on Website or otherwise
The Website and/or our various IT tools and services may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites/services and are not responsible for their privacy statements or terms. When you leave our Website/IT tools, or engage with such third parties, we encourage you to read the distinct privacy policy of every third-party you engage with.
Purpose of this Privacy Policy
This Privacy Policy aims to give you information on how Emalangenitech collects and processes your personal data through any form of your engagement with EmalangeniTech Website such as when you provide your third-party services to us, or correspond with us, use our Services, access or use the Website, or provide us with your personal information in any other way (such as when participating in surveys, participating in events or signing up for newsletters).
This Privacy Policy complies with, and facilitates the obligations required from, the European Commission’s General Data Protection Regulation, 2016/679 (“GDPR”) as well as the South African Protection of Personal Information Act, No. 4 of 2013 (“POPI”), as amended.




It is important that you read this Privacy Policy together with any other privacy policy or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data, so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This Privacy Policy supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.
We do not process special categories of personal data, nor the data of minors. Do not provide us with any such personal data, where the provision of same will constitute an immediate and automatic material breach of these terms. 
Role as “Data Controller” or “Processor”


Emalangenitech is the “Data Controller” (as defined in the GDPR) and is responsible for your personal data in instances where we decide the processing operations concerning your personal data. This term is the equivalent to a “Responsible Party” under POPI.
We have appointed an Information Officer at Emalangenitech who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the representative using the details set out below.
Should we be required to access and process any data from your own data subjects, we will operate as a “Processor” (as defined in the GDPR) to you as the Data Controller where we will have a data processing agreement between us to dictate the exact processing functions and obligations we must adhere to. The Data Controller providing us with such data and related Processor functions will be liable to their data subjects whose data we process, and we will direct all enquiries from such data subjects about our processing allowances to the relevant Data Controller to manage.


Our Contact Details  


Our full details are:
Full name of legal entity: Emalangenitech Corporation
Name of Information Officer:
Email address:
Postal address:
Telephone number:


You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the South African regulator’s office (the Information Regulator’s Office of South Africa) or the office of any relevant European Information Regulator. We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach any such regulator, so please contact us in the first instance.


Changes to the Privacy Policy and your Duty to Inform us of Changes  




This Privacy Policy version was last updated on 31 May 2021 and historic versions are archived and can be obtained by contacting us.
It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current at all times. Please let us keep your personal information updated by contacting us should any of your personal information change. We will not know if your personal information changes without you telling us, so please let us know immediately should changes occur. Emalangeni Tech will not be liable for any incorrect personal data it may hold on/about you if you do not notify us of the changes needed.


Third-Party Links on Website or otherwise


The Website and/or our various IT tools and services may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites/services and are not responsible for their privacy statements or terms. When you leave our Website/IT tools, or engage with such third parties, we encourage you to read the distinct privacy policy of every third-party you engage with.


The data we collect about you 


“Personal data”, or “personal identifiable information”, means any information about an individual, both natural and juristic entities, from which that entity can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).
We may collect, use, store and transfer (“process”) different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:


Identity Data including first name, maiden name, last name, country of residence, username or similar identifier, title, date of birth and gender;
Contact Data including email address, social media contact details and telephone numbers;
Financial Data including bank account details, payment details, third-party payment provider information and payment card details;
Transaction Data including details about payments to and from you, contracts, contractual terms, contract fees, signups, subscriptions, invoices and other details of products and Services you have obtained from us;
Social Media Data including all information accessible on your publicly available profile such as images, photos, photo tags, likes, followers, comments, posts and stories;
Technical Data including internet protocol address/es, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, cookies, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access the Website;
Device and Service Data including information about who is logged into/using the device, hardware, software metrics such as CPU or memory usage or security status;
Usage Data including information about how you use our company, Website, surveys, events and services; and
Marketing and Communications Data including your preferences in receiving notices and marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.


We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific Website feature, or Device and Service Data to analyse and understand device, server or workstation status. However, if we combine or connect. Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with our Services).